Cart

The Australian Anglican Directory

Stained_glass

The Office of Primate

In 1872 a conference of diocesan bishops and representative clergy and laity met in Sydney, and settled the constitution of a synod to be called The General Synod of the Dioceses in Australia and Tasmania.

The Church of England in Australia and Tasmania

The Presidents of General Synod of the Dioceses in Australia and Tasmania

Bishop Frederic Barker
Bishop of Sydney and Metropolitan
Ex officio Primate 10 October 1872–6 April 1882

Bishop Alfred Barry, Bishop of Sydney
Primate April 1884–May 1889

Archbishop William Saumarez Smith
Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of the Province of New South Wales
Primate 9 October 1890–18 April 1909

Archbishop John Charles Wright, DD
Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of the Province of New South Wales
Primate 17 November 1909–24 February 1933

Archbishop Henry Frewen Le Fanu, DD
Archbishop of Perth, Metropolitan of the Province of Western Australia
Primate 1935–1946

Archbishop Howard West Kilvinton Mowll, CMG, MA, DD
Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of the Province of New South Wales
Primate 1947–1958

Archbishop Hugh Rowlands Gough, OBE, MA, DD
Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of the Province of New South Wales
Primate 30 May 1959–31 May 1966

The Church of England in Australia (Constituted 1 January 1962)

The Presidents of General Synod

Archbishop Hugh Rowlands Gough, OBE, MA, DD
Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of the Province of New South Wales
Primate 30 May 1959–31 May 1966

Archbishop Sir Philip Nigel Warrington Strong, CMG, MA, ThD, DD
Archbishop of Brisbane, Metropolitan of the Province of Queensland
Primate 1966–30 June 1969

Archbishop Sir Frank Woods, KBE, MA, DD
Archbishop of Melbourne, Metropolitan of the Province of Victoria
Primate April 1971–1977

Archbishop Marcus Loane, KBE, MA, DD
Archbishop of Sydney, Metropolitan of the Province of New South Wales
Acting Primate 1977, Primate 1978–1982

Archbishop John Basil Rowland Grindrod, KBE, MA, ThD
Archbishop of Brisbane, Metropolitan of the Province of Queensland
Primate April 1982–1989

Archbishop Keith Rayner, AO, PhD, ThD
Archbishop of Melbourne, Metropolitan of the Province of Victoria
Primate 1991–1999

Archbishop Peter Frederick Carnley, AO, PhD, DD, ThD
Archbishop of Perth, Metropolitan of the Province of Western Australia
Primate 2000–2005

Archbishop Phillip John Aspinall, ThD
Archbishop of Brisbane, Metropolitan of the Province of Queensland
Primate 2005–2014

Archbishop Philip Leslie Freier, PhD
Archbishop of Melbourne, Metropolitan of the Province of Victoria
Primate 2014–